Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, periods late, lighter, brownish in color. Had pregnancy symptoms, test negative. Pregnant?

Hi, My husband and I are tco and had sex while I was ovulating last month.I was supposed to start my period on 1/14. I started bleeding 1/20 but was a brownish color, now turned red but much lighter than my normal periods. I have always had a normal 27 or 28 day cycle, this is the first time I have been late. I have taken several test, all negative.I have also had very sore breast , I am very tired, low energy, cramps , constipated and headaches- Could i still be pregnant???
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016

First of all, you should undergo blood test for beta hCG and TVS scan (around 4 weeks) to confirm or exclude intrauterine pregnancy as early home pregnancy test may give false negative result.

Brown vaginal discharge with late period seems to more likely implantation bleeding or sign of miscarriage.

In exclusion of conceptional product, other reasons of light spotting are hormonal imbalance, stress/ anxiety, thyroid problem, wt gain/extreme loss, irregular eating habits etc.

Do some investigations to rule out underlying pathology like USG lower abdomen, Thyroid profile, other hormonal assay, blood sugar etc. So consult with your doctor and take suggestive measures.

Avoid stress, take healthy diet, control body wt and need proper sleep. Sore breast is due to progesterone hormone. Use tight breast support for discomfort and take prime rose cap.

If you need further consultation with me, then you can visit

Be well & take care.
Answered: Thu, 30 Oct 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor