Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, partner missed periods. Exposure to radiation therapy. Will it affect the foetus?

Hi my girlfriend and I have been trying for we ll over a year to now to have a child, she has missed her period by a little over two weeks now, my best friend is going to be doing radiation treatment for his oral cancer soon and will be doing it every day for about 6 weeks I believe, how safe would it be for just me to be around him, so I can make sure if my girlfriend is pregnant I do not harm the baby at all thank you
Asked On : Thu, 1 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

If your girl friend is expected to be pregnant she should not get exposed to radiation.
But you can go with your friend, that will not harm the baby.
But if you attend the treatment cessation along with your friend use precautionary measures and wear covers that protect from radiation to prevent any harm to you.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 8 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor