Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, missed periods. Taking duphaston medication twice a day. History of irregular periods, PCOS. Chances of pregnancy?

I am taking duphastone for the third day now. My OB instructed me to take it for 10 days twice a day. I am trying to conceive, and missed the period last month. My period is irregular and I have PCOS too. Took provera for three months in January to March, and been on my own since March. I am confused. Will I get pregnant after taking Duphastone? Please help. THank you!
Asked On : Thu, 12 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  594
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
sometimes irregular periods could be because of deficiency of hormones,
so duphaston which is a progesterone will help in resuming regular cycles,
and also it will help in implantation and continuation of pregnancy in case of fertilization,
so you have to continue the tablet and plan intercourse around the time of ovulation which will increase the chances of pregnancy.
take care.
Answered: Fri, 13 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor