Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, miscarriage at nine weeks in previous pregnancy. Advice to conceive again?

Hi, I had a miscarriage in April at 9 weeks gestation. I have been trying to conceive every month since but with no success. Is there any advice you can give me on how to achieve pregnancy again. First time was a surprise so this is my first experience of actively trying to conceive. I m 29 and would consider myself healthy.
Asked On : Fri, 12 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

In case of regular periods you track your ovulation either by cervical mucus method or basal body temperature method or by ovulation kit.
And plan intercourse around that period which will increase the possibility of conception.
In case of irregular periods better to consult gynecologist to find out the cause for irregularity and take tablets for ovulation induction.
Take care.

Answered: Fri, 12 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor