Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, husband report showed 30% motile. Suggested for IUI. Is there chances of natural pregnancy?

i got married before one year but not yet conceived. went to ART specialist they diagnosed and said i am normal in all the test. my husband semen report shows 20 million count in per ml. motile is 30%. they had given clomid and anastrazole from my fifth day fo periods. from 9th day they said to take progynova tablets twice a day.i completed all my dosage. i went to doctor again during my 11th day. they suggested iui method bec my motility is low to him. but we are interested in natural pregancy. so doctor said me to take progesterone for 15 days from my 11th day. but i didnt taken i am in 16th day. shall i start taking medicine now. is there any chances for natural pregnancy?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  143
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Since you have taken the ovulation inducing drugs, the chances of a natural pregnancy are there. You can take the progesterone tablets for 10 days if you are starting it from day 15. Using a sperm concentrate for IUI will be more helpful.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Sun, 9 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor