Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, have white breast tips, clear fluid discharge, negative pregnancy test. Pregnant?

Hi doctor, me and my boyfriend have been trying for a baby for nearly 1 yr now. Today I've noticed when I got out the bath that the end of my nipples were white ? This made me think I was pregnant, i have a 3 yr old so i know what to expect. my boobs were killing me 2 weeks ago but a test was negative. Today I went and bought another test it is still negative, I'm confused ? My left nipple is now leaking clear liquid why is this? Could I be pregnant?
Asked On : Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query on health care magic.

Since two of the pregnancy tests are negative, less likely you are pregnant.
Milky discharge from nipple could be due to hyperprolactinemia.
I recommend you to get your blood tested for serum prolactin levels for definitive diagnosis.
Hope this helps.
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor