Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, have missed periods, have been taking Solodyn since months. Has it caused any harm to the baby?

I ve been taking Solodyn 65mg for my acne for about 2 months. I just found out I was pregnant. I was not advised of the potential hazards if trying to conceive. I believe I am 6 weeks pregnant, I go tomorrow for confirmation. I m no longer going to continue taking Solodyn. Is there a chance that I still could ve possibly harmed my baby?
Asked On : Fri, 8 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  132
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi, I understand your concern regarding the use of minocyclin during this period. stop taking solodyn . minocyclin can cause toxic effects on the developing skeletal tissues if taken during first trimester.
once your confirmation is done , if the test is positive your curiosity of fetal well being.
your preg is precious especially you were trying for it.
There is a good chance of fetus being normal as it has not been taken for very long.
contact your gynac, ultrasonography tests after 15 days will clear the doubt.
hppefully your baby will be normal
take care
Answered: Fri, 8 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor