Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, have heavy cervical mucus, slight cramping post mirena removal. Chances of pregnancy?

could I be pregnant - am now 4dpo and have slight cramping. I think I also have thrush! I have more cervical mucus than normal. Is it too early to do a test? My period isn t due until the 20th May....I m not sure I can wait until then as my husband and I are desperate for another baby! Also, I only just had the mirena coil removed so my last period was while that was still in, although I ovulated after it had been removed. My GP said it was possible to conceive straight away.
Asked On : Sun, 13 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for writing to us.
The heavy cervical mucus can be due to a hormonal influence on the cervical ucosa or chronic cervicitis . Can be treated after proper diagnosis.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Regards,
Dr. Rakhi Tayal ,
drrakhitayal@gmail.com
Answered: Wed, 16 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor