Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
197 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive again. On folic acid, glucophage. Negative blood test, delayed periods. History of PCOS. Pregnancy?

HI I M 28 YEARS OLD HAVE 1 KID OF 4 YEAR OLD AND WANT SOME MOR MY DOCTOR GIVE ME FOLICAICID AND GLOCOPHAGE 500MG BCOZ I HAVE POLYCYCTIC OVERIES WHEN MY PRIODS BECOME LATE AFTER 45 DAYS OF DUE DATE HPC AND BLOOD TEST WERE NAGITIVE BUT NOW AFTER 2 MOTH LATE AND HPT IS STILL NAGITIVE IS THERE A CHANCE THAT WITH OUT PRIOD I BECOME PREGNANT OR TO TAKE PILL FOR PRIOD THEN PREGNACY WILL POSSIBLE
Asked On : Sat, 7 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI ghazal.imranr.

THANK YOU FOR YOUR QUESTION.

YOU HAVE POLYCYSTIC OVARIAN DISEASE(PCOD).IN THIS DISEASE PATIENT HAVE DELAY IN MENSURATION DUE TO HORMONAL DISBALANCE.SO FIRST YOU DO A USG LOWER ABDOMEN TO EXCLUDE THE PREGNANCY AND OTHER GENITOURINARY DISEASES AND PLEASE DO A HORMONAL PROFILE OF LH.FSH.ESTROGEN,TESTOSTERONE TO DIAGNOSE IT AS PCOD.

THEN CONSULT A GYNAECOLOGIST .HE WILL HELP YOU MOST OF THE CASES WE USE OC PILLS BUT SOME CAES WE USE ONLY PROGESTERONE PILLS AND ALSO METFORMIN WHICH YOU ARE ALREADY TAKING.SOME DOCTORS USED TO DO D & C AS IT SOMETIMES START MENSTRUATION.

IN PCOD MOST COMMON PROBLEM IS INFERTILITY FOR WHICH THEY PRESCRIBE OVULATION INDUCERS LIKE CLIMIPHENE CITRATE OR GNRH ANALOGUE THAT CAUSES OVULATION AND HELP IN PREGNANCY.

THANK YOU
DR SOURAV GANGULY
Answered: Sat, 7 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor