Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, abdominal pain, prolifen, had miscarriage

hi I have taken prolifen to conceive for 2nd baby.I already have a six years old boy.Everything about me & my husband is ok.I had miscarriage around a year back then to onwards i could not conceive so my doc advised me to take prolifen but now after taking it for five days from 2nd day of period, i have started feeling pain in my lower abdomen ...feels like its pain in my ovaries or tubes .Should i go for ultrasound or so? Mrs.Aftab
Asked On : Fri, 25 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  985
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
prolifen contains clomiphene citrate which is used to induce ovulation.
some side effects can occur with clomiphene.
in them the serious one is ovarian hyper-stimulation syndrome.
so you better visit your gynecologist,
undergo examination and ultrasound to rule out the possibility.
depending on the findings treatment can be taken.
take care.
Answered: Sun, 3 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor