Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Test done for fertility. What does it suggest?

Hello I m a 34 year old female. I ve been trying to conceive for nearly 6 months and just did a series of tests. I have an appt in 2 weeks w the doctor but have accessed my results online. DOES ANYTHING STAND OUT AS A POSSIBLE CONCERN FOR FERTILITY? My results are as follows: Component   WBC , AUTO    Your result  6.3    Standard range  3.8 - 10.8    Units  10*3 uL    Flag   Component   RBC , AUTO    Your result  4.66    Standard range  3.75 - 5.00    Units  10*6uL    Flag   Component  HGB    Your result  12.2    Standard range  11.1 - 14.5    Units  g/dl    Flag   Component  HEMATOCRIT    Your result  36.7    Standard range  32.7 - 43.5    Units  %    Flag   Component  PLATELETS, AUTOMATED COUNT    Your result  243    Standard range  163 - 379    Units  uL    Flag   Component  MPV    Your result  8.8    Standard range  7.3 - 11.0    Units  fL    Flag   Component  MCV    Your result  78.8    Standard range  81.0 - 99.0    Units  fL    Flag  L    Component  MCH    Your result  26.1    Standard range  26.1 - 33.9    Units  pg    Flag   Component  MCHC    Your result  33.1    Standard range  31.8 - 35.0    Units  g/dl    Flag   Component   RDW , BLOOD    Your result  17.0    Standard range  12.3 - 16.5    Units  %    Flag  H    Component  MANUAL DIFFERENTIAL?    Your result  No    Standard range   Units    Flag   Component  RBC S, MORPHOLOGY    Your result  No    Standard range   Units    Flag   Component  SODIUM    Your result  140    Standard range  135 - 145    Units  mEq/L    Flag   Component  POTASSIUM    Your result  3.4    Standard range  3.6 - 5.0    Units  MMOL/L    Flag  L    Component  CHLORIDE    Your result  107    Standard range  101 - 114    Units  MMOL/L    Flag   Component  CO2    Your result  26    Standard range  21 - 31    Units  mEq/L    Flag   Component  GLUCOSE, RANDOM    Your result  74    Standard range  70 - 99    Units  mg/dL    Flag   Component  CREATININE    Your result  0.9    Standard range  0.4 - 1.0    Units  mg/dL    Flag   Component  GFR/GFRAA are not calculated for results 1.3 mg/dl and patients under 18 years of age.    Component  BUN    Your result  11    Standard range  8 - 20    Units  mg/dL    Flag   Component  CALCIUM    Your result  9.2    Standard range  8.6 - 10.3    Units  mg/dL    Flag   The other tests ordered were as listed below: all results were normal : Date  5/29/2012    Test  URINE PREGNANCY TEST    Ordered by  Chineta R Eure-Miller, MD    Date  5/29/2012    Test  TSH ( THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE ) PROGRESSIVE    Ordered by  Mikela J Swenson, MD    Date  5/29/2012    Test  BASIC METABOLIC PANEL    Ordered by  Mikela J Swenson, MD    Date  5/29/2012    Test   LIPID PANEL, NONFASTING    Ordered by  Mikela J Swenson, MD    Date  5/29/2012    Test  CBC ( COMPLETE BLOOD COUNT ) WITHOUT DIFFERENTIAL    Ordered by  Mikela J Swenson, MD    Date  5/29/2012    Test  RPR ( RAPID PLASMA REAGIN )    Ordered by  Mikela J Swenson, MD    Date  5/29/2012    Test  FREE T4    Ordered by  Mikela J Swenson, MD    Date  5/29/2012    Test  VITAMIN B12    Ordered by  Mikela J Swenson, MD    Date  5/29/2012    Test  FOLATE    Ordered by  Mikela J Swenson, MD    Date  5/29/2012    Test  CHLAMYDIA TRACHOMATIS DNA PROBE    Ordered by  Chineta R Eure-Miller, MD    Date  5/29/2012    Test  NEISSERIA GONORRHOEAE AMPLIFIED PROBE TECHNIQUE    Ordered by  Chineta R Eure-Miller, MD   
Asked On : Mon, 4 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi ayana.welcome to healthcaremagic forum.above mentioned test are more or less with in normal limit. there is no concern for fertility based on these results.before all these, husband's semen analysis should also be done.consult your treating doctor for further action.good luck.
Answered: Mon, 4 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor