Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Taking folvite will help? Any side effects?

I am planning for pregnancy.Can i take folvite 5mg without doctor prescription.I remember 6 months back doctor had adviced me to have these tablets one month before planning?Are there any side effects of these tablets?After trying for four months i could not conceive and started taking theses tablets from yesterday.Is it true that these tablets help in conceiving fast?
Asked On : Sun, 6 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  702
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
 Folic acid is a B vitamin that is necessary for a healthy pregnancy. While it is possible that folic acid can boost your fertility, it is also important to begin taking it before conception for health reasons.

Taking folic acid before pregnancy is important for your baby's health. It helps prevent neural tube defects such as spina bifida, which occurs when the spinal column does not close to protect the spinal cord, and anencephaly, which occurs when the brain does not develop completely. FOLIC acid creates a very healthy atmosphere in the uterus for the growing baby.

Although taking folic acid can improve your chances of getting pregnant and provides important benefits for your developing baby, you should not consume more than 1,000 mcg of folic acid a day. Too much folic acid can hide signs that you're lacking vitamin B-12, which can lead to nerve damage.
Minor side effects of FOLIC acid are nausea,bloating,gas etc.
While rare side effects include hives,difficulty in breathing,swelling of lips,face and tongue.
Answered: Sun, 6 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Shanti Vennam's  Response
Since you had already taken Folvite in the past without any side effects, you may take the medication again. Folvite contains folic acid that is beneficial in the avoidance of neural tube defects in the foetus; it is also useful for masking pernicious anemia to some extent. Conception is not reported to be enhanced with this medication, but the preparation is done for conception in a better way. Please consult your doctor as you may need further guidance with your treatment. Good luck.
Answered: Sun, 6 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor