Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Taking folic acid and bigomet. History of abortions due to hypoplastic left heart syndrome. What are the drug actions and side effects?

last two times we did the aborsion,since abnormal babies.(Nero problem, hypoplastic left heart syndrome ) All reports are fine(Cayreo and fish),suger result is 6.6,But Dr told us its not a reason,...its very unluck.Next time also 10% chance is there. Now i am taking folic acid 5mg and bigomet sr 500 mg tablets for 3 months. Is bigomet sr 500 mg helpful to reduse the abnormalies? or reduce to weight and suger? and is there any side affects? Please give me your valuable suggession
Asked On : Tue, 4 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  165
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das
You are taking folic acid which is most vital drug for DNA synthesis i fetus and to prevent abnormality.
Bigomet SR is required for reducing weight and sugar. It is a Category B drug that is their is no evidence that it may cause congenital birth anomaly.
Answered: Fri, 7 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor