Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Stage one endo removed. Chances of pregnancy?

Hi, I just had stage one endo removed and this is our first cycle trying, even though I am sure it is a bust. My doctor said he wants me to come back in three months if we are not pregnant. What will happen if I am not pregnant by then, and he said it is unlikely my endo will grow back but I am not sure why he said that since every woman I know has had there come back with in a year?
Asked On : Sun, 29 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Firstly, results of treatment for infertility are better in stages I & II of endometriosis than in stages III & IV. Moreover, the recurrence rate is more in younger women than in older women. You have not mentioned your age, but anyway, you should be safe now that you got treated recently. Natural conception occurs in 2% of treated people and the conception rate goes up with COH/AIH and also IVF/ET. So, wish you good luck.
Answered: Fri, 3 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor