Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Sperm test shows low rapid linear progression. Prescribed verona, ascard. Cure?

hi i want to ask that we r trying to connceive since 1 yr,but not succed yet.gynacologist is treating us,she suggest semen analysis of my hushband.. his rapid linear progression is only 4%,is that normal? and please tell me the diet which help to increase his linear progression,dr suggest to him VERONA and ASCARD 30...please guide me
Asked On : Mon, 24 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  354
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM
Welcome to HCM

For conception a rapid forward progressive linear motion is needed in atleast 50 % sperms.
If this rapid motion is present in less than 50 % sperms, there is difficulty in conceiving or penetration of ovum by the sperms.

Please post the entire semen analysis report for better interpretation.

In case there is isolated low rapid linear motion, semen analysis can be repeated.

Verona is a herbal preparation for preventing pre-mature ejaculation.
Ascard is enteric coated aspirin.

Please post the entire semen analysis report.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P wahal
Answered: Mon, 24 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, welcome to HCM, I am Dr Das.

4% motility is not normal. For normal pregnancy, motility of more than 50 % is required.

So, you have to take the medicines prescribed.

Continue the medicines and keep following up with the doctor.
Answered: Mon, 24 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor