Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, PCOS, missed periods. Ovulation confirmed through follicular study. Treatment?

I am 23 yrs old and trying to concieve and also suffering from pcos .My doctor confirmed ovulation on Dec 29th by follicular study. but am not yet get my periods . I didnt do the HPT . My doubt is that,if pregnancy is not their,Does the ovulation should defenitely followed by periods. Is their any other reasons for not getting periods even if we ovulated.? What are those reasons?
Asked On : Fri, 18 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  156
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi nooriyaban,
I have read your question,
Generally Ovulation must be followed by periods.Your chances of getting periods as you described could have been reduce due to hormonal imbalance else you should get normal periods .
HPT should be performed after 45 days of missed periods to confirm pregnancy.
Generally normal menstruation will occur only after 14 days after ovulation in a normal cycle of 28 days, sometimes due to hormonal imbalance it may extend to one week or so ,
I suggest you to wait for a week (19 th Jan-22nd Jan).
even then if you experience the same problem , I recommend you to consult Your gynecologist immediately for further medical advice.
Wishing you a good health,
DR.G.Gayatri devi.
Answered: Fri, 18 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor