Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. On metformin and folic acid. Blood donation will affect chances of pregnancy?

Hi doctor, I m 25 yrs, Trying to conceive. my weight is 66 kgs & height is 5 4 . 7 months before my weight was more. but i reduced it now. 7 months before i missed my periods for 2 months. Went to gynecologist found having poly cysts . Having treatment for past 7 months with Metformin and Folic acid . After having medication my periods became normal . Last 2 months i am having Ovaa shield tablet. Last month my doctor checked my uterus (through TVS scan) and told cyst is decreased. Now before periods (after 27th day) getting sharp pain in my ovaries .what is the reason for it? Is it advisable to go for Ovaa shield tablets again? Is there chance of pregnancy? my Husband gave blood donation 6 months ago. it will also affect chances of getting pregnancy? Please reply.
Asked On : Sat, 6 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  137
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Blood donation does not affect production of sperms. Pain in the ovaries before a the period is due is not because of ovulation, so it needs to be examined. Polycystic ovarian disease and endometriosis are the two conditions that can cause pain at any time during a cycle. You can continue using ovaa shield tablets but under the surveillance of your doctor as monitoring for super ovulation and other complications is needed while on treatment. Polycystic ovarian disease responds very well to treatment most often and there is every chance of pregnancy. Further suggestions can be had from your doctor. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 10 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor