Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Can you conceive with PCOD while on folic acid ?

Hi.. My last period was 25th October 2011... I have pcod. I am taking metformin,folic acid for three month... 2nd day of my period doctor prescribe me clomid for 5 days... On 15th day my follicle is 20mm... So doctor put hcg injection 10000iu and ask me to intercourse on next two days... Then doctor provide me duphaston from 20th day of my period... Uterus thickness measures 9mm.. My question is when to check home pregnancy test.. And will I conceive this time?...
Asked On : Tue, 22 Nov 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  346
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Amutha,
You can get your urine pregnancy test done around 5th of December.All the best till then.Dont worry,you may become pregnant this time.
Answered: Tue, 22 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Aparna Kohli's  Response
Hi Amutha,
Welcome to Healthcare Magic forum.
I would like to ask you certain questions in order to assist you better. I would like to know if your cycles have become regular, if so , what is the cycle length i.e. after how many days do you get your period.
Different types of urine pregnancy tests with varying sensitivities are now available. Depending on the type of test, the test may be positive as the 1st day of the missed period and most are definitely positive by 2-3 days after missed period.
The chances of conception depend on the age of the patient and presence of other factors which could contribute to infertility.
All the best and take care!
Answered: Tue, 22 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor