Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Had low progesterone level, high thyroid, missed periods. Can I be perimenopausal?

Hi I am 46 years old and have been trying to conceive. I had some blood tests done on day 22 of my cycle with my GP to check my hormone levels etc and I was told i had very low progesterone levels and slightly high Thyroid . I then i missed my period (first time since age of 13 with regular 27 day periods) and it still hasn t come, now on day 41 of my cycle and 3 negative home tests. This sudden absence of a period is strange for me... can I be perimenopausal? Kind Regards Michele
Asked On : Sat, 9 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
The symptoms and laboratory results actually have nothing in depicting or predicting menopause. These are hormones and their concentrations vary with respect to the environment, the timing of the menstrual cycle and metabolic changes.
Menopause usually comes at different ages in different individuals. Premenopausal signs and symptoms like feeling cold and hot, headaches, dryness of the vaginal mucosae and the most frequent. However form the Age of 45 onwards, menopause could set i at any time depending on the case.
I would suggest you have a proper consultation with your gynecologist for advice and comprehensive care and management plan,
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo MD.
Answered: Sat, 9 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor