Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Taken progesterone suppositories. Have Endometriosis. Trying to conceive. Can progesterone delay periods?

I have been taking progesterone suppositories for a few weeks but stopped taking them a week ago because I am 9 days late for my period to show. I have endometriosis and my periods are regular give or take a day or so. I am trying to conceive but havn't taken a pregnancy test as I don't want to be disappointed. Can progesterone delay periods?
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  161
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
Yes progesterone suppositories CAN delay periods by a few days.
After stopping them, you should bleed within a week.
If you do not have your period within the next 2 - 3 days, please take a pregnancy test.
its better to consult a gynecologist since with endometriosis, you would be having a precious conception.
take care.
Answered: Mon, 20 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor