Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Had CT scan before pregnancy confirmed. Any risk to fetus?

We have been trying to conceive for 18 months. This month I had a CT scan 5 days before ovulation (for something unrelated to conceiving) and 10 days later I have discovered I am pregnant. could there be a risk to my pregnancy from the egg being exposed to the CT Scan? We are very happy about being pregnany finally, but want to know the baby is safe
Asked On : Tue, 16 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  391
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
If you are sure about the dates and you had the CT scan 5 days before your approximate ovulation, then there should not be any risk to your baby.
This is because fertilization would only occur after ovulation, and it seems that you had the scan much before that. We are usually only worried about the effect of radiation on the "fertilized egg" , which will develop into the embryo.
I hope that answers our question.
Best wishes.
Answered: Wed, 5 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor