Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Abdominal cramps with bloated stomach. Negative pregnancy test report. Have malaria symptoms. Can I take Fansidar?

Hello, I am 35 years old and i am starting to try for a baby. recently i have been having some little cramps and bloating stomach . I did a pregnancy test but it came out negative. However my period does not come till 6th of December 2012.I live in west Africa and have malarial symptoms. I usually use fansidar which helps but would it be ok for me to take the tablets?
Asked On : Mon, 3 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thank you for asking Healthcare Magic.
At this point in time, there is no contraindication to fansidar given that you are not pregnant yet. This drug should be avoided in the first trimester because it can affect the fetus. Other diseases can produce symptoms that are similar to those of malaria and usage of drugs without indication might lead to resistance. I would suggest you go for diagnosis first before taking treatment.

I hope that answers your query. If you have additional questions or follow up queries then please do not hesitate in writing to us. We will be delighted to answer more questions from you.
I wish him good health
Answered: Wed, 1 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor