Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Tried freeze off to remove plantar wart. Can it be dangerous hpv?

So I have a plantar wart . I recently tried a Freeze Off so we will see how that works... but I was reading on Wikipedia about warts , and how they are caused by hpv or whatever, and how the types that cause warts arent high risk. They listed (under causes) the high rick types and the types that cause plantar warts, and type 58 was in both this a mistake or can plantar warts be a dangerous hpv? Wart - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia Also, if you develop regular old warts, are you more likely to have complications with the high risk types of hpv?
Asked On : Thu, 22 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
HPV are more than 100 types which can cause the following:
Common warts - Plane warts, Flat warts - 1,2,3,4,5,7,8,10
Genital warts - 6,11,16,18,31,33 (could progress to high risk)
Cervical cancer - 16,18,31 (definitely high risk)
The above mentioned are the proven HPV types causing lesions.
HPV 58 is still under study to be proven as high risk.
Plantar warts are not dangerous HPV.
Some common HPV types become high risk only in AIDS patients due to severe immunosuppression.


Answered: Thu, 24 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor