Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to have sex while having HPV virus ?

I have some plantar wart and I believe this is caused by HPV virus. Since it s a virus, I believe it would still embedded in my DNA until it dies out, but a wart at different location may occur. as I don t want to spread it to my wife... Also, I had the Liquid Nitrogen treatment on the plantar wart and now I have a really bad blister filled with liquid and blood . It is really painful due to the pressure build up, I have tried to puncture it with sterilized needle to relieve the pain but it manages to block up again and the liquid started to build up again...What can I do? I can feel the pain up to my knee and disturb my daily activities significantly.
Asked On : Fri, 10 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  248
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Its aplantar wart. You can have sex without any fear of spreading it through it. Please contact your doctor where you got cryotherapy done for your plantar wart.
Answered: Fri, 10 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor