Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Transvaginal UTZ done, perscribed clomifene citrate and metformin HCI. What is polycystic ovary? Can i get pregnant?

I have my transvaginal UTZ today,what do yuo mean by polycystic ovary?My OB prescribe me to take clomifene citrate 50mg.for 5 days and metformin HCI 5oomg.AM i capable in getting pregnant?This is the result of transavaginal in my LEFT OVARY measure 2.8X2.4x2.2cm with at least 12 peripherally located anechoic cysts each measuring 1.0cm in diameter.
Asked On : Tue, 22 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  276
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
The ultrasound picture suggest PCOS- that is polycystic ovary syndrome. This occurs due to hormonal imbalance in body leading to irregular ovulation or anovulation which is one of the causes for infertility.
If you are overweight, you should try to reduce your weight with proper diet and exercise.
Along with that these medication given to you will help in growth of the eggs and ovulation.
The growth of the eggs can be monitored using serial ultrasound scans.
Hope to have cleared your doubts.
Take care and good luck.
Answered: Wed, 6 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor