Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Transabdominal scan detected early pregnancy with no cardiac activity. When is it detected?

Hi! I had an trans abdominal scan a few days ago and the radiologist estimated an early pregnancy at about 5 weeks and 6 days with no cardiac activity detected. Could you please tell me at what stage the cardiac activity can be detected? Also, one year ago I had a miscarriage(the fetus died around 8 weeks old but was detected only at 12 weeks scan). I am Rhesus factor negative and almost 40 years old. Do you think that the Rh and the age it might be the way that I cannot keep another pregnancy? I am due for another scan in one week, but I am already worried that it might be another miscarriage. Thanks
Asked On : Fri, 7 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das
First of all Cardiac activity and fetal pole get detected by USG normally at 6 weeks. and heart rate can be measured at 10th week. But these have variations of 5days.
As you are pregnant for 5 weeks and 6 days then go for USG after 7 days.
you did not give your complete obstretic history. As you are RH- during the previous miscarriage did you took any Immunoglobulin for RH? If not, it can hamper your pregnancy.
As per as age is concerned , yes, it is high risk fator.
Answered: Fri, 7 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor