Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Trans-vaginal scan showed anteverted uterus with myometrial lesion, endometrial polyp, no free fluid. Analysis?

I have this ultrasound report please help me interpret it: Transvaginal scan shows a normal size anteverted uterus with no myometrial lesion . Endometrium is hyperechoic and seemingly dilated by an echogenic structure - 2.1x0.9 cmwith multiple cystic areas, largest measuring 0.19cm.suspicious of endometrial polyp , cannot rule out endometrial pathology. Both ovaties are normal in size and echotexture. No free fluid in the posterior cul-de-sac.
Asked On : Wed, 24 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  199
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello madam,

I have gone through your ultrasound report. First thing you didn't mention your age and your symptoms.
Why you need to get an scan done?

Regarding the interpretation of the ultrasound report, the echogenic structure might be an endometrial polyp or it can be cystic glandular hyperplasia of the endometrium. Anyways our prime concern is to rule out endometrial pathology mainly endometrial cancer. For that the endometrium should be sent for Histopathology study.

You need to consult your gynecologist immediately and she may plan a Dilatation and Curettage procedure for you. In this procedure the endometrium is curetted and will be sent for histopathology study. Depending on the Histopathology study report the management varies.

Good Luck
Answered: Wed, 24 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor