Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Tot with massive diarrhea, greenish-yellowish stools, no fever. Should I take her to ER?

My 21 month old had 4 massive diarrhea diapers in 1 hour this afternoon at school. It has been 4 hours since her last one and has only had wet diapers since. They said her lunch of Mac n cheese and hot dogs were still whole in her diarrhea the rest was just liquid. They said they were greenish-yellowish. She has drank some liquids(not much) and some jello. She is not running a fever . With the weekend here of course Pedi is closed. Do I need to be concerned enough to take to ER or try to treat at home? Thanks.
Asked On : Tue, 7 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query,
The answer at present may not apply to your child, but whenever child gets loose motions the mainstay of treatment is to maintain hydration and to replace the losses of water and electrolytes in stools by giving orally the oral rehydrating solutions like ORS, lemon water, coconut water.
Monitoring hydration status by observing her urine output, activity, skin turgor and tongue and oral cavity.
If loose stools are not controlled, there is dehydration is present, then consultation with the doctor to be saught for proper assessment and management.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Mon, 4 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor