Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Took tetanus and rabipur injection after a dog bite. RIG not given . Is that fine? Suffer from OCD and panic attacks

i m Sriyash Shukla ,i had a dog biye today in morning around 6:30,i went to hospital within an hour and had wound washed at 7:15,then i took one teatnus injection and one rabipur injection,but my doctor didnt gave me a RIG,is it fine,the dog that bite me was a stray dog,and after 12 hours i m feeling tired and having little fever around 100 and having a little sore throat ,do i have rabies ,what i should do next,i am very anxious ,can i be cured completely with rabies now..... I HAVE one very impoortant question that i am akready suffering from OCD( obsessive compulsive disorder kind of anxiety and panic attack problems ) can you please help me? What i should do?
Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response
Hi
Please don't worry. Every bite by stray dog may not need RIG. It depends on type of exposure to decide whether to administer RIG. Rabipur and and tetanus within 1 hour is a very satisfactory timing to get administered.

The symptoms which you you are experiencing currently may be due to some other cause. Inj tetanus many a time produce mild fever and pain in the limbs.
There might also be some component associated with the anxiety.
Just go on with your doctor's advice. Take all the vaccine doses as per the schedule.
All the best.
Answered: Sun, 30 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor