Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Took primolut N without knowing pregnancy. Concerned about the fetal deformities

My wife kept taking primolut-n for five days for regularise the two months delayed period after the pregnancy test showing negative, but after 15 days not started period, so meet with the doctor and checked blood, that time result came positive. She did taken 10 tablets without knowing that she was pregnant and now when her pregnancy test came positive we are very worried if the pill is going to have an adverse effect on the baby or it can cause any deformities to the fetus please answer it for us. Thanks in advance
Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  204
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
You should consult a gynecologist for blood test and ultrasonography to confirm pregnancy and for fetal well being at this stage. At this stage it is too early to say whether primolut-N affect fetus or not but you can further follow your pregnancy under supervision of a gynecologist, so if any fetal deformity present it will be diagnosed early because primolut-N as such not recommended during pregnancy.
Don't worry.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor