Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Took pill of niacin, hole in face, treating it with Neosporin. Should I allow it to dry up now or continue Neosporin?

I took a pill of niacin and then while my body was having its flush, I stupidly put hydrogen peroxide on a blackhead thinking the flush would open my pours... Now there is a hole in my face for 3 days. I have been treating it with Neosporin... But it is still a hole - much better- but still... Any further tips? Should I allow it to dry up now or continue Neosporin?
Asked On : Fri, 26 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Right now just apply an antibiotic cream to help the area heal. I do not prefer neosporin as it has a potential to irritate skin. Instead use mupirocin, fusidic acid or nadifloxacin cream. If after healing any depressed scar remains, the same can be treated with tretinoin cream.
Hope that helped you.
Take care
Answered: Wed, 12 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor