Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Took mifeprin for abortion. Mild bleeding. Is this medication enough?

hi, i had taken a mifeprin 3 tablets
and than litl bit bleeding n pain started but after some clots n bleeding no more pain n bleeding started n after one day doctor give me another 2 tabs...than today also some bleeding got but i think its not enogh bleeding to it work slowly and sufficient for 46 days pregnency
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mifepristone causes the abortion to happen but does not expel the abortus effectively. Misoprostol helps in contracting the uterus and expelling the products effectively. I think the dosage has been insufficient presuming that Misoprostol is the second drug that your doctor has prescribed. You may ask your doctor to give you an additional dosage if thought feasible. Take care.
Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor