Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Took injections after a dog bite. Am I safe from rabies now?

A dog bit me on the 12th of march I took 4 type of injection(one is titenus,one is skin test ant the other is rapur and I do not know the forth one)that day it bit me after 9 hrs and I told the doctor the time,she said It was okay.And on the 15th I took one injection again.I have 3 times more to go.If I finished all the dose,will I be safe? I do not know the dog that bit me dies or not,it is a stray dog.
Asked On : Wed, 20 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for being with us.
Its our pleasure to help you out.

Dog bite is of concern because of 2 issues: first & foremost is rabies and next is of course tetanus.
You are protected against tetanus as you have taken vaccine 9 hrs after bite.

Before treating rabies, thing which comes to mind is
- whether dog is vaccinated or not. In your case it is not. So post exposure prophylaxis is a must.
According to your description probably you are receiving the intramuscular Rabipur vaccine.
The schedule is 0 day- 3rd day - 7th day - 14th day - 28th day and a booster at 90th day considering 12th march as the day 0. This vaccine can be discontinued after 10 days, if the dog remains asymptomatic.
In your case you have not traced the dog, so a full course is mandatory. Remember you should not take vaccines on buttock.
If your bite is a class I / II ,then vaccine only is enough for protection. How ever if it is a class III bite, addition of rabies immunoglobulin with the zero dose vaccine would have been better. No need to administer immunoglobulin now in your case.

The best advice would be to proceed through the entire course of vaccine.
I think I have answered all your querries. Contact us if you need further clarification.
God bless you.

Answered: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor