Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Took duphaston in all successful pregnancies. Pregnant again. Why did I have earlier miscarriages?

i have two kids. and had 3 early miscarriges in b/ previous sucsessfull pregnancies i took duphaston and inj gravibinon for 12 wks.and they went well.i m again 5 days over due, and have started taking duphaston tabelet , cause i m so scared about abortion .i have notr tested yet i want to wait for 1 wk to be sure.does duphaston have any effect on HPT if i ll do after a week.
Asked On : Sun, 23 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  269
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query.
More than 50% first trimester abortions are due to congenital anomaly & some can be due to maternal illness or progesterone deficiency.
However some abortions are idiopathic means not having any specific cause.
Duphaston & Gravibion are given to support pregnancy & to treat progesterone deficiency.
These medications will not effect your HPT result.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 25 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor