Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Took contraceptive pill after unprotected sex. Started bleeding. What are the chances of pregnancy?

Hi, I had sex with my girlfriend, after 8 days of her periods! As soon we had completed with our unprotected sex, I gave a contraceptive pill to her! After 4 days she had her vaginal bleeding! She has a regular periods, the problem is she diet had her periods this month! It s almost 9 days passed of her dates! We even had pregnancy test n d result is negative, wht r d chances?
Asked On : Fri, 18 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016

Chance of pregnancy is high enough,if unprotected sexual intercourse is done with ejaculation around ovulation time in regular period. Ovulation occurs approx 14 days before due date. 6-8 days are fertile period around ovulation.

Vaginal bleeding following taking contraceptive pill is quite common and normal thing.It occurs due to withdrawal effect of the pill. Next period may be delayed or earlier due to hormonal imbalance. Also emergency pill gives 99% protection against unwanted pregnancy.

In your case,as 9 days late from due date, I suggest to confirm or exclude pregnancy by doing a blood test for beta hcg or USG lower abdomen.

Other reasons like stress/anxiety,ovarian cyst/PCOD,thyroid problem,wt gain/extreme loss,irregular eating habits etc. are to be considered as causes of delayed period if pregnancy is ruled out. Consul with your gynecologist regarding this.

Avoid stress,take healthy diet with iron supplements,control body wt and need proper sleep.

If you need further consultation with me,then you can visit

Take care.
Answered: Thu, 30 Oct 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor