Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Took chemotherapy courses for colon cancer, latest reports show high CEA rate. Is it a concern ?

hi , many thanks for the service that you provided. my father have colon cancer and he is under the control , he had surgery was 15 months ago and he has 6 months ofchemotherapy courses and about 10 months passed from the last chemotherapy session and now in the last checkup shows the CEA test rate is high 22.2 so it is my consern , so would you please advise on it AAAAA
Asked On : Tue, 19 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
Increased level of CEA may indicate the recurrence of disease. But simply based on this investigation treatment is not started. You have to order a abdominal imaging , if any recurrent growth will be found chemotherapy may be considered. Consult your oncologist.
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor