Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Took antibiotics for e-coli infection while it was not so, small kidney bilateral stone, scheduled ureterscopy. Advise ?

After six antibiotics in 9 weeks for a drug-resistant e. coli infection -- thought to be a UTI - I saw a urologist for a cystoscopy (sp?). Turns out, I have a very healthy bladder. However, another test showed small kidney stone , bilateral. I am now scheduled for a ureterscopy to remove the stones, under the hypothesis that the e.coli set up shop in those stones (i.e., those stones served as a nidus). I was in a third world country in July and exposed to new bugs (North Korea, through Statistics Without Borders), the likely source of the odd e. coli. Any comments or observations on the plan? Appreciate your availability.
Asked On : Mon, 15 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Urologist 's  Response

Welcome to HCM.
IT LOOKS LIKE you are in the right line of treatment.
Pls make sure THAT the ureteroscopy is done for ureteric stone, as it is not done for renal stones as such.
The source of the bug is from the body itself and not from outside.

Get well soon,

Answered: Fri, 19 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor