Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Took amlodipine tablet accidentally instead of lisinopril. Matter of concern?

I currently take lisinopril 20mg, pravastatin 40mg, and levoxyl 137mcg at night before I go to bed. Tonight I accidentally took my husbands amlodipine/ benazepril 10/20mg. I have not taken my meds yet because I didn t want to take double blood pressure med. Am i ok to just skip my meds tonight and go back on regular schedule tomorrow and should I be concerned that I took the wrong med?
Asked On : Sun, 25 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  289
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
There nothing to worry,you can continue with your scheduled meds
if there is any problemyou can ask a follow up question
Answered: Sun, 25 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
Allergist and Immunologist Dr. Suman Kumar's  Response
as amlopine is for blood pressure you can do what you are thinking
not a major problem with this step
Answered: Sun, 25 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor