Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Took abortion pill, miscarried. Any symptoms to confirm the miscarriage ?

Hello two years ago after a one night stand and plus taking the morning after I found out I was pregnant. I wanted an abortion and at the abortion clinic after 5 weeks plus they told me my sac was flat , after 6 weeks there was no heartbeat , I took the abortion pill and promptly miscarried , I need to know with hem two sytoms had my baby died
Asked On : Mon, 11 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
You can have a confirmatory ultrasound after two weeks of the abortion to see if the uterine cavity is empty or not. Also, you can get serial serum beta-hCG estimations done to see if they are declining or not; a previously positive HPT becomes negative. The pregnancy symptoms like nausea, tiredness, increased bladder activity tend to disappear. You can see your doctor for further advice. Take care.
Answered: Mon, 11 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor