Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Took Nordette. Had bleeding. Having white discharge but no periods. Worried about pregnancy. Suggestions?

Hi i took nordette as ecp twice in my current cycle (dose: 4 pills and another after 12 hours). the first time i took nordette was dec17 and right after 5 days i bleed (for 3days). And then i took again last jan3 and again after 5 days i bleed (for 2days). My cycle is irregular, and today is Jan21 : 31st day after my last menstruation . Do bleeding after 5 days indicates that the pill is effective and that i shouldn t be worrying that I may be pregnant? Im having white discharge for 2 days now, I am not sure what it really means. pls help.
Asked On : Wed, 23 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Taking the high dose emergency pills twice in a cycle is likely to cause menstrual irregularities like you are having. The bleeding 5 days after pills is a withdrawal bleeding and does not rule out the pregnancy.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal ,
Answered: Mon, 9 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor