Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Took MT pill, misoprostal. Why was I heavily bleeding? Why abdominal and body pain?

hi i am 50 days pregnant.. i took mt pill before 3 days on 6th and on 7th i took 1 misoprostal and on 8th again o took another misoprostal.. yesterday it was heavily bleeding and along with some hard thing came out and after that now its not bleeding.. so is it possible tht bleeding may delay fr time.. and also m facing abdominal and bosy pain.. plz suggest me out...
Asked On : Fri, 12 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi puja nothing to worry it is just happening as expected. At 6th when you took the MT pill it aborted your pregnancy, then misoprostol helps in expulsing the product of conception by forced contraction of your uterus.
Now the commonest side effect of this process is abdominal pain and body pain which you are getting now. Just use some analgesic to cope up. It will be all right within few days.
You can consult a Gynaecologist to check and assure you. That will give you mental comfort.
Answered: Sat, 13 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor