Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Took Cytotec for MTP. Experiencing cramps, spotting. Passed clots. No bleeding. Take tablet again?

Hi, I am five weeks pregnant, I did a sonogram and it was implanted in right place. I ve tried to terminate it with Cytotec three doses of 4 pills of 200 mcg orally after every 3 hours. Have experienced cramps a very little red spotting. 24 hours later, ive expelled a little bit of brown clot, and two days after another piece of clot. But no bleeding at all. Does that mean that i need to repeat the dosis, if so, should i insert it vaginally?. Or should i have another sonogram to confirm that?.
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Cytotec should have been the taken after mifepristone for a medical abortion. In your case, you have already taken too much cytotec. You probably havent aborted completely. You need to take another ultrasound. If there is incomplete abortion surgical termination is the next step.
Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor