Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Tonsillectomy operation done. Stinging feeling in throat due to ulcer. How to reduce pain?

hi i had post Tonsillectomy operation 5 days ago to stop bleeding, now after this operation i am having Stinging feeling on left side of my throat , & doctor told me that have got small ulcer there on left side, but this ulcer is not going away & that stinging feeling pain is too much horrible & i am using corsodyl mouthwash three times a day for last 4 days but still that stinging pain is not going away. Please help me out to reduce my pain in throat. Regards
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
hello and welcome to HCM,

Unfortunate that you had a tonsillectomy bleed but rest assured that in most cases the recovery and prognosis is very good so do not worry!

Coming to your non healing ulcer, it can be due to the surgery or the tubes inserted during the surgery which would have caused the ulcer. Unfortunately since you are under so much of stress situation, it has a deleterious effect on the healing of the ulcer and many times pain killers aggravate the condition. Do the following:

1. Take lots of milk, preferably cold to soothe your throat
2. avoid spicy food and especially oily food
3. Take lots of green leafy vegetables either directly or as juice or soup. This will accelerate your healing
4. start anti acidity medications in consultation with your doctor
5. The first one month of post tonsillectomy will be very difficult to endure but once you recover then you will definitely be feeling good!!

hoping you a speedy recovery

Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Wed, 14 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor