Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Tonsil and adenoid removal can you get gangrene?

If my 4 year old had a Tonsil and adenoid removal 6 days ago is a blackish spot normal to see amoung the yellow white scab?
Asked On : Thu, 17 Jun 2010
Answers:  4 Views:  474
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

welcome to HCM.

Blackish spot does not mean gangrene. It could be small blood clot, which would gradually disappear.

As long as the child does not have any discomfort or symptoms, there is absolutely nothing to worry about.

To be on the safe side, it is better that you consult the surgeon who performed the surgery and let him examine the throat and do the needful.

Wishing your child all the best.
Answered: Mon, 24 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
do tonsils need to be removed because adenoids are being removed
Answered: Wed, 25 May 2011
  User's Response
have giant cell tumor of luns should i have the cells removed
Answered: Wed, 25 May 2011
  User's Response
Do not worry if there are no symptoms such as bleeding, excessive pain or fever. This is normal. The black spot could be a small blood clot , a tied or cauterized blood vessel or some de-vitalised tissue or food particle. Please continue medications as prescribed. He/she should be due for a follow up visit tomorrow (which is usually a week later) anyways.
Answered: Thu, 17 Jun 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor