Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Toddler with stomach bug causing Diarrhoea. Is this normal following a tummy bug?

Hi, my 15 month old has had a stomach bug, one episode of committing and 24 hours of diareahh. She was off food for about 48 hours following. She in has just started eating again, firstly bland foods now back to just slightly smaller versions of her normal diet .... This morning she s had her first bowel movement following the bug, and it was a very pale colour although now normal consistency. Is this normal following a tummy bug? How long shoukd it last? Or should I see our gp for investigation? Thanks
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Your child had an episode of gastroenteritis which is mostly viral in nature and settles in few days.
This is good that she has started taking her normal diet and stool consistency is also normal.
Maintain her hydration and nutrition.
There is no need to go to doctor,you can wait for couple of days.

Wishing your baby good health.
God bless.
Answered: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Sanjay Sharma's  Response
Hi mom.
It is good that she has improved.
Pale colour of stool is quite normal.
If the colour is white or clay like & persist beyond 2-3 days you can see your GP on a non urgent basis.
Hope I have cleared your doubts.
Answered: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor