Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Tiredness, breast pain, abdominal pain. Prescribed Fertyl. Sign of pregnancy?

hii i am 27 years and from last 02 yesr me nad my husband is witing for a baby .. my gynic advice me to have fertly 50 mg from my 3rd day of periods my period date was 23 feb and i had fertyl 50 mg from 25 feb onwards , yesterday onwards i am feeling very tired , Pain in my breast and a small pain in my abdomen is it a sing of pregnancy ?
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012

Thanks for posting on HCM,
The signs you have described are very unspecific to pregnancy and the most common recognizable symptom (by most women) of pregnancy is missed period. Besides this, any other symptoms include breast soreness, nausea/vomiting etc and very unlikely abdominal pain especially in early pregnancy except in situations of pregnancy complications. You may have abdominal cramps/pains later on in pregnancy (braxton-hick's contractions) which are normal/natural. If you have not yet seen your period when you suppose to see after that 23rd then it is very possible that you might be pregnant but the only possible way of knowing that is through a pregnancy test (UPT or levels of beta HCG in blood).

Hope this helps and wish you luck.
Dr. Bernard
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor