Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Tingling sensation, discomfort in back. History of back injury. Can discomfort be resolved by exercises?

Hello I am Bhavesh Bhimani from India. A 26 year old male from India. My height is 6 feet four inches. In 2008 I had underwent a surgery on my lower back for what the doctor told me as Lumbar Spondylisis .The reason were many as had injured my back twice before this. I haven t had any major side effect ever since except for occasional discomfort in my right leg. Over the years I was completely fine and ran and sat very comfortably, but I ignored the excerecises that I was advised to take from my doctor. Now, from the last one month or so I am having discomfort in my right leg again. The thing is, I recently got a job where I am supposed to sit on a chair all day long. Initially the chair that was given to me was very small and caused me discomfort. I went along with it for about two weeks but after which the discomfort increased. By the time the chair was changed the discomfort has remained ever since. I do not feel acute pain , and even the discomfort comes and goes. It starts with some tingling sensation, some discomfort and no real pain as such. I still walk easily and travel easily. But while sleeping sometimes the discomfort crops up. I am avoiding sleeping on pillows and have started exercising again. I am walking slowly too. Do you think this discomfort can be resolved by the exercises and by showing some physiotherapist . I am scared to go for a surgery again. I repeat I am not having any severe pain as such. But just want the discomfort to go away.
Asked On : Sun, 5 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
As the surgery done in 2008, it is advised to repeat MRI scan of l s spine . Mean while you are advised to continue back exercises with the help of physiotherapist. Please continue to wear l s belt during your work . It is advised to take interval every hour for 5 - 10 mins if you r sitting continuously.
Answered: Wed, 22 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor