Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Tingling in left arm, anxiety, dehydration. Does red bull cause nerve damage?

I m wondering if red bull (yager bombs) can cause nerve damage. I haven t been able to get to the clinic yet, and I ve been experiencing some tingling in my left arm/ hand . I m a little paranoid it could be a heart problem as well, but what I was feeling was probably just a combination of anxiety and dehydration . I know this cant replace a visit to the clinic, but maybe this sounds really familiar to you?
Asked On : Mon, 29 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  462
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychologist 's  Response
Dec 2015
Welcome to HCM
We understand your concerns

I went through your description. All addictive substances has a chance to create nervous agitation. Redu bull also false under such category. Addiction always causes nerve irritation, triggering so mny negative hormones inside the body which makes us so weak that we become unresponsive to nature.

Anxiety arising out of this situationn is another risk. When we are aftaid of substance abuse and we do it because we can't avoid it, we start fearing there might be something wrong, or something might go wrong. This fear creates anxiety, even through without any knowing perception of comprehension about such thoughts.

Such anxiety causes symptoms like plpitations, sweating, numbness, pain around chest, shoulder or neck etc. You are under such anxiety symptoms. Nothing to worry. You already had decided to visit a doctor. Do it, he will give you further advice.

Hope this answers your query. If you need assistance of a psychologist for anxiety, feel free to contact me.
Good luck.
Answered: Mon, 9 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor