Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Tingling and pressure in brain. Suffered concussion, scans normal. Lay off alcohol and drugs. Can I take occasionally?

Hi, I suffered a concussion in May of this year. Since i have done some stupid things drinking, smoking marijuana, and smoking ciggarettess on occasion. After my brain had started to feel extremely strange (cannot explain the feeling, somewhat like a tingling and pressure in my brain) i decided to take a hold. I went to my neurologist and he performed all the necessary brain scans to make sure i was okay, thankfully they turned out all normal. He did tell me that i should lay off alcohol and drugs for 2 years. It has been 3 months since i have done any drugs or alcohol. I still feel the tingling from time to time, is it possible that if i continue to abstain from marijuana and alcohol that i will be able to eventually recover and be able to enjoy these things on occasion? Im not looking for an answer on how marijuana is bad, I enjoy partaking in it and I am not here to be lectured. Thanks
Asked On : Fri, 7 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  124
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

Your symptoms could be part of a post-concussional syndrome. In individuals who have had a recent head injury / concussion, substances like alcohol, marijuana, etc. can cause a worsening of symptoms or result in fresh neurological / psychiatric problems also. So, I agree with your neurologist that in such cases, it is important to avoid these substances.

You have mentioned that you have had brain scans and your neurologist has ruled out any significant brain pathology. You also say that your tingling sensations have decreased after abstaining from these sensations. So, it is likely that you will continue to show gradual improvement and eventually recover fully. Taking alcohol or marijuana occasionally again after this is your personal choice.

Best wishes,
Dr. Sheeba Stephen
Answered: Sat, 8 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor