Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Tingling and numbness in right hand fingers and toe,sore wrist joints on both hands,right shoulder arthroscopy surgery,regular runner and soccer player

I am a regular runner (5 - 15 kilometres) and also do play soccer (outdoors - large and half field) and do weights as well. I am 50 years old and for the past 5 - 10 years I started feeling tingling and numbness on my right hand fingers and toes. I also do get sore wrist joints on both hands as well. I use the running and weights as exercises to help me play soccer competitively and to be free of injury so that I am also fit enough to play as well. Also take note that in 2004 I underwent a right shoulder arthroscopy surgery due to continious numbness and aches somewhere in my right arm whenever the arm was extended or put into certain angles. The orthopeadic surgeon showed me a piece of muscle fibre that was damaged (ie. sort of shredded like a rope) on one end and the muscle fibre was then re-diverted by drilling through the bone on the shoulder and re-attaching it to where it originally was due to it being shortenned after they cut of a damaged piece. Eversince the surgery, the problem of extreme numbness and aches have dissappeared, except for the minor numbness explained above.
Asked On : Fri, 4 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  197
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
1. Numbness in both upper and lower limb (fingers & toe) - only on one side - may be some problem in your cervical spine and above (say in brain). Other cause can be peripheral neuropathy due to metabolic disorders like diabetis mellitus, hypertension etc.
2. Sore wrist joints may be due to overstressing at this age due to arthritis - decreasing the stress (avoiding lifting weights) may relieve the soreness in your wrists,
3. Jogging, running, swimming are good exercises if your knee is supporting you,
4. I think in 2004 you would have sustained tears in rotator cuff / biceps tendon which would have been repaired / reattached. This may not be the cause for your present problem,
5. Xray of Cervical spine +/- MRI screening of whole spine may rule out problems in your cervical spine / spinal cord
6. Try avoiding pillows while taking rest
7. Since you are suffering this for nearly 5-10 years getting first examined by an neurophysician and proceeding further will be good.
Answered: Thu, 10 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor